Skip to content

Frequently asked questions


How does the government fund apprentices?
For Non-Levy paying employers, The Government will co-invest with employers who have a payroll of less than £3m at a rate of 95%, therefore the employer will need to contribute the additional 5% of the apprenticeship cost.

For Levy-Paying employers (those with a UK payroll in excess of £3m), you will be paying 0.5% of your payroll to the government by way of the levy. These funds will automatically be drawn down from your levy account via the training provider to fund your apprentices’ course.

Are there any incentives?
Any employer who takes on an apprentice aged 16-18 will receive £1000 to help towards extra costs associated with this. This will be paid in 2 equal instalments at 3 and 12 months. This also applies for 19-24 year olds who have an education, health and care plan.

Employers of apprentices under the age of 25 are no longer required to pay secondary class 1 (employer) National Insurance Contributions (current rate of 13.8%). There is a potential NI saving for existing staff moving onto an apprenticeship. or new apprentice hires if they are within this age range.

What happens if my apprentice doesn’t work out?
ITP have a rigorous recruitment programme in place to avoid this happening. However, if possible, we will try to find a replacement in time for them to still attend the training course.

How does a person qualify to be an apprentice?
For a digital apprentice, the applicants would ideally have a minimum of 5 GCSE’s including English, Maths and ideally IT C grade or above. They will be asked to bring their certificates with them on the assessment day. There are always exceptions, and we will consider each candidate individually.

What is involved in the recruitment process?
The ITP will work with you to create a job description. We will then advertise the position on the National Apprenticeship Service website, on our website and across multiple job boards. The ITP will sift the initial applications, conduct telephone interviews and organise an assessment day after which we will offer you a shortlist of candidates to interview and select.

On the assessment day, the apprentices will complete a number of assessments and take part in group activities. The candidates will then be invited to give a presentation about themselves and take part in an interview in the afternoon.

You should advise us who you wish to employ and give us feedback on anyone who is not suitable so we can pass that on to the applicants to help them for the future. ITP will then put the selected candidate in direct contact with you for you to agree contractual arrangements.

How does this help my CSR?
It shows your commitment to society by helping young people into work, and giving them the opportunity to develop a career in a thriving industry. This in turn not only helps the individuals concerned, but also the UK economy and, depending on your recruitment criteria, potentially your local community by employing local people.

What if I want to put an existing employee on an apprenticeship scheme?
You can put an existing employee on an apprenticeship as long as they meet the criteria stated above. We will just need their details and will arrange a call with them to talk through the scheme.

What about the contract of employment?
The requirement for an Apprenticeship Agreement between an employer and an apprentice under the ASCL Act 2009 sections 32-36 came into force on the 6 April 2012. An Apprenticeship Agreement is required at the commencement of the apprenticeship for a new apprentice who starts on or after that date.

The Apprenticeship Agreement must state that the apprentice will be undertaking an apprenticeship in a particular skill, trade or occupation.

The Apprenticeship Agreement can be in the form of a written statement of particulars under the Employment Rights Act 1996; or a document in writing in the form of a contract of employment or a letter of engagement where the employer’s duty under the 1996 act is treated as met.

Existing and new contracts of employment between the apprentice and the employer which meet the 1996 act will also meet the Apprenticeship Agreement requirements provided they include a statement setting out the skill, trade or occupation linked to a relevant recognised English framework, issued by the appropriate issuing authority, for which the apprentice is being trained and is explicit.

The employer can offer a fixed term or a permanent contract. A fixed term contract allows you the option of employing them at the end of their apprenticeship. Some companies guarantee a permanent position at the end of the apprenticeship, but the decision is yours. However, keeping the apprentice within the organisation is one of the key benefits – allowing you to reap the longer term rewards of your investment.

All HR issues will be dealt with directly by your company.

What do we pay the apprentice?
The current minimum wage for an apprentice is £4.55 per hour. This rate applies to apprentices under 18 and those aged 19 or over who are in their first year. However, we suggest that you pay telecoms apprentices more than this to attract a high calibre applicant.

Research shows that the average salary of a techno-electrical apprentice employee is £200 – £240 per week (approx. £10.5 – £12.5k per year). Most companies will start at this salary and then give the apprentice a pay rise 6 – 9 months into the apprenticeship once they are more likely to be able to demonstrate competence in their workplace.

It is important to note that if your apprentice is 19 when they complete the first year of their apprenticeship their wages must increase to the national minimum wage for that age.

Ready to get started?

Get access to more ITP content

Sign Up

Have Questions?

Get in touch with us to find out more

Contact Us

Share this article